Badin HS held crucifix logo

2024 Hall of Honor

  1.  < 
  2. Alumni < 
  3. 2024 Hall of Honor  

The Hall of Honor was created to recognize the outstanding achievements of our alumni and friends. Part of what makes this event so special is the opportunity for our students and overall community to learn about and recognize the important contributions our inductees have made and continue to make.

The 2024 Hall of Honor dinner and induction ceremony will be held on Thursday, October 3 at the Courtyard by Marriott in downtown Hamilton. The 2024 class will be announced in the Spring and tickets will go on sale in the early summer.

We accept nomination forms year round for alumni and friends of Badin, Hamilton Catholic and Notre Dame to be considered for induction into the Hall of Honor. Nomination forms can be found HERE and completed forms can be sent to Kim Graham at kgraham@BadinHS.org. In order to be considered for the yearly review, nomination forms must be received by January 1. Received nomination forms are reviewed in January and February of each year by the Hall of Honor Committee and the new class of inductees are announced each Spring. All nominations are kept from year to year and reviewed by the committee each year for possible inclusion in the upcoming class.


Previous Honorees

2023 Class
Bill Mulcahey '63 (posthumously) - Fr. Francis J. Miller Award for Distinguished Faculty/Staff
Fr. Ed Pratt - Carpenter's Hands Award
Alberta Fuerst Wirsch '54 - Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Fred Saurber '62 - Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Andy Schuster '88- Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Dr. Katie Lintner Miller '05 - Distinguished Young Alumni Achievement Award

2022 Class
Tim McCabe '75 - Fr. Francis J. Miller Award for Distinguished Faculty/Staff
Sr. Monica Gundler '79 - Carpenter's Hands Award
Karen Zettler Bell '65 - Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Al Hinkel '66 - Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Frank Downie '68 - Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
LTC Michael Sackenheim '01 - Distinguished Young Alumni Achievement Award

2021 Class
Sisters of St. Francis Oldenburg - Stephen T. Badin Legacy Award
Maureen Molinsky Fritsch '59 (posthumously) - Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Robert Young '54 - Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Ken Brown '68- Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
James Clear '04 - Distinguished Young Alumni Achievement Award

2019 Class
Teresa Heinrich - Fr. Francis J. Miller Award for Distinguished Faculty/Staff
Dr. James '63 and Anne Pater '65 Zettler - Stephen T. Badin Legacy Award
Carol Haizman Mulcahey '64 - Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Charles Ostendorf '55 - Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Joe Hansbauer '94 - Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Dr. Stephanie Streit '02 - Distinguished Young Alumni Achievement Award
Fr. Larry Tharp - Carpenter's Hands Award

2018 Class
Anne Tromans Ungerbuehler ‘69 - Fr. Francis J. Miller Award for Distinguished Faculty/Staff
Ed ’58 and Karen Hesselbrock Larkin ’58 and Family - Stephen T. Badin Legacy Award
Shirley Miller Rosmarin ‘57 - Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Lt. Gen Michael Zettler ‘66 - Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Robert Kirsch ‘77 - Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Kathleen Saurber DeRouen ‘99 - Distinguished Young Alumni Achievement Award
Fr. Gerald Haemmerle - Carpenter's Hands Award

2017 Class
Sisters of Notre Dame de Namur – Stephen T. Badin Legacy Award
Sally Kocher – Fr. Francis J. Miller Award for Distinguished Faculty/Staff
Walt Bonner ’37 – Heart of Badin Award
Cleo Becker Ketay ’43 – Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
John Goldrick ’58 – Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Peggy Weisbrodt LaPorte ’68 – Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Hugh Anderson ’05 – Distinguished Young Alumni Achievement Award

2016 Class
Linda and Jim Wimmers – Lifetime Achievement Award
Bob Ernst and Jack Loeffler ’61 – Stephen T. Badin Legacy Award
Sue Niehaus – Fr. Francis J. Miller Award for Distinguished Faculty
Mary Lou Hessler Cox ’52 – Fr. Francis J. Miller Award for Distinguished Staff
Lisa Clear Schaffer ’76 and Tina Jacoby Welsh – Heart of Badin Award
Patti O’Brien Froelke ’59 – Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Jack Kirsch ’44 – Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Rhonda Handley Brown ’84 – Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Brandon Saurber ’02 – Distinguished Young Alumni Achievement Award

2015 Class
John Osso ’40 – Stephen T. Badin Legacy Award
Greg Renneker ’64 – Fr. Francis J. Miller Award for Distinguished Factuly/Staff
Sr. Jean Anne Blust ‘51 – Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Tom Fritsch ’58 – Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Marysue Brunner Wright ’71 – Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Elizabeth Tromans ’00 – Distinguished Young Alumni Achievement Award

2014 Class
Terry Malone ’52 – Lifetime Achievement Award
Josephine Osso – Stephen T. Badin Legacy Award
Joe DeAngelo – Fr. Francis J. Miller Award for Distinguished Faculty/Staff
Sr. Joanne Depweg ’52 – Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Dr. Daniel Fiehrer ’58 – Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Frank Pfirman ’69 – Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
John Lanni ’99 – Distinguished Young Alumni Achievement Award

HALL OF HONOR DONATIONS

 

Alumni Online Directory