571 New London Road   Hamilton, Ohio 45013   Office: 513-863-3993   FAX:513-785-2844

Class of 2018 Top Ten


Class of 2018 Statistics

  • 117 students
  • 1 National Merit Finalist
  • 1 National Merit Commended Students
  • Over $18 million in tendered college scholarships
  • 21 students with NCAA athletic commitments
  • A highlight of the universities and colleges at which the Class of 2018 has been accepted: United States Naval Academy, University of Notre Dame, Marquette University, University of Arizona, The Ohio State University, University of Dayton, Ball State University, Miami University, University of Cincinnati, University of Kentucky, Ohio Northern University, Ohio University, Marian University, University of Akron, Mt. St. Joseph University, Valparaiso University, Xavier University, Butler University, Wittenberg University, Bowling Green State University, Bellarmine University, Baldwin Wallace University, Indiana State University, University of Findlay, DePaul University, Michigan State University, John Carroll University, Purdue University, University of Alabama, University of Toledo, University of South Carolina, University of Nebraska, University of Tennessee, University of Oklahoma and so many more!

◈   ◈   ◈   ◈   ◈   ◈   ◈   ◈

Top Ten Statistics

Average GPA: 4.78 (weighted), 3.91 (unweighted)
Total Scholarships Offered: $4.4 million
Average ACT: 32.72

Andrew Abata

Class Rank: # 1 (Tied)
Parents: Jeff and Jenny Abata
Plans to attend: Miami University
Majoring in: Biochemistry with a Pre-Medicine co-major
Grade school: St. John XXIII
Favorite class at Badin: AP US History
Favorite Badin teacher: Mr. Patrick Keating
Extra-curricular Activities & Awards: JETS (Junior Engineering Technical Society), Bausch and Lomb Honorary Science Award, Hospital Volunteering, Badin Rocks, National Honor Society
Accepted to these colleges/universities: University of Dayton, The Ohio State University, University of Cincinnati, Miami University
Scholarships received: Maximus Scholarship – The Ohio State University, RedHawk Excellence Scholarship and University Academic Scholars – Miami University, Choose Ohio First Scholarship and Cincinnatus Excellence Scholarship – University of Cincinnati, Trustees' Excellence Scholarship – University of Dayton; James E. Paulus Memorial Scholarship – Hamilton Community Foundation
Other information: Andrew is a Green Bay Packers fan, he was born in Delaware, and favorite movie is Star Wars. He has traveled extensively, including 5 other countries and 26 states.

Jacob Waggoner

Class Rank: # 1 (Tied)
Parents: Brad and Paula Waggoner
Plans to attend: The University of Alabama
Majoring in: MIS (Management Information Systems)
Grade school: St. Joseph Consolidated School
Favorite class at Badin: AP US History
Favorite Badin teacher: Mr. Dave Gretz
Extra-curricular Activities & Awards: National Merit Scholarship Finalist; Cross Country captain, state qualifier, and All-Ohio Academic; Indoor track state qualifier; 2x DECA International Competitor; AP Scholar with Honor; City of Hamilton EMBARK Intern; INTERalliance Showcase Winning team; Congressional App Challenge winning team member; also organized the Badin Festival 5K which will be Saturday, June 23 this year.
Scholarships received: Presidential/National Merit Scholarship - University of Alabama; National Scholars Tuition Award - University of Arizona; Rath Foundation Scholarship - University of Oklahoma; Regent’s Gold Scholarship - Baylor University, Merit Scholarship - Miami University; Bast-Connelly Memorial Scholarship – Hamilton Community Foundation
Accepted to these colleges/universities: University of Alabama, University of Arizona, Baylor University, University of Oklahoma, Miami University

Kenny Pendergest

Class Rank: # 3
Parents: Brian and Kathleen Pendergest
Plans to attend: University of Notre Dame
Majoring in: Civil Engineering
Grade school: St. Peter in Chains
Favorite class at Badin: Calculus
Favorite Badin teacher: Mr. Patrick Keating
Extra-curricular Activities & Awards: Hamilton Community Foundation’s Youth Philanthropy Committee, Badin Ambassador Program, Scholar Leader Academy, Magnified Giving, JETS (Junior Engineering Technical Society), Student Council, Basketball and National Honor Society
Scholarships and awards received:EOFSA Non-Resident Scholarship - University of Illinois, Cincinnatus Scholarship – University of Cincinnati; Xavier Scholarship – Xavier University; Presidential Scholarship – University of Alabama; University Scholarship – University of Notre Dame; Trustees Merit Scholarship & Forever Flyer Grant – University of Dayton; Joe Nuxhall Foundation Scholarship; Madge Shaper Schaeuble Memorial Scholarship – Hamilton Community Foundation
Accepted to these colleges/universities: University of Illinois, Purdue University, University of Dayton, University of Cincinnati, University of Alabama, University of Notre Dame and Xavier University

Lucas Nartker

Class Rank: # 4
Parents: Matt and Carla Nartker
Plans to attend: Ball State/Undecided
Majoring in: Mathematics
Grade school: St. Gabriel Consolidated School
Favorite class at Badin: AP US History
Favorite Badin teacher: Mr. Mark Merz
Extra-curricular Activities & Awards:Baseball, Golf, Basketball (9); National scholar/athlete award
Scholarships received: Beneficence Scholar Award - Ball State University; Xavier Scholarship - Xavier University; RedHawk Excellence Scholarship - Miami University; Valparaíso University Presidential Scholarship - Valparaíso University; Trustee's Scholarship - Findlay University; Academic Scholarship - Butler University; Cincinnatus Scholarship - University of Cincinnati; Manitsas Health Services Scholarship – Hamilton Community Foundation
Accepted to these colleges/universities: Ball State University, Miami University, University of Cincinnati, University of Dayton, Valparaíso University, Butler University, The Ohio State University, University of Findlay, Xavier University

Jordan Flaig

Class Rank: # 5 (Tied)
Parents: Tony and Christe Flaig
Plans to attend: Ball State University
Majoring in: Finance and Economics
Grade school: St. Peter in Chains
Favorite class at Badin: AP US History
Favorite Badin teacher: Mr. Patrick Keating
Extra-curricular Activities & Awards: Football, Basketball, Student Council Executive Treasurer, NHS Executive Treasurer
Scholarships received: Beneficence Scholarship, Honors College Distinction Scholarship & Miller Business Honors Program – Ball State University; Cincinnatus Scholarship and Circle of Excellence Lindner Business Honors Program – University of Cincinnati; Trustees Scholarship – University of Dayton; Xavier Scholarship – Xavier University; Benjamin Peter Flick Memorial Scholarship & James I. Scott, Sr. Memorial Scholarship – Hamilton Community Foundation
Accepted to these colleges/universities: Ball State University, University of Cincinnati, Xavier University, University of Dayton, Indiana University, Butler University, Miami University

Annie Wesner

Class Rank: # 5 (Tied)
Parents: Chris and Kerry Wesner
Plans to attend: University of Dayton
Majoring in: Chemical Engineering, minor in Biological Engineering
Grade school: St. Gabriel Consolidated School
Favorite class at Badin: AP Biology
Favorite Badin teacher: Mrs. Sara Thompson
Extra-curricular Activities & Awards: Badin Softball, Scholar-Leader Academy, National Honor Society. Service - Unified for Uganda, Magnified Giving
Scholarships received: Merit scholarships amounting over $100,000, Hamilton Caster & Mfg Scholarship – Hamilton Community Foundation
Accepted to these colleges/universities: Accepted to these colleges/universities: The Ohio State University, Purdue University, Case Western Reserve University and University of Tennessee
Future plans: Pharmaceutical research

Ethan Krug

Class Rank: # 7
Parents: Thomas and Barbara Krug
Plans to attend: United States Naval Academy
Majoring in: Chemistry
Grade school: Fairfield City Schools
Favorite class at Badin: Chemistry II H
Favorite Badin teacher: Mr. Joe DeAngelo
Scholarships received: Bluegrass Spirit Scholarship for Non-Residents - University of Kentucky; Purdue University Presidential Scholarship - Purdue University; Maximus Scholarship - Ohio State University; Presidential Scholarship - Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences, Cincinnatus Scholarship - University of Cincinnati; Academic Scholar-Elite Award - University of South Carolina; Leadership Hamilton Scholarship & Howard and Eva Ottman Memorial Scholarship – Hamilton Community Foundation
Extra-curricular Activities & Awards: Varsity soccer for 3 years, Top 5 GCL Goalkeeper all 3 years, varsity football kicker and punter (11&12), Basketball team (9), Track (12), National Honor Society, Scholar-Leader Academy, M&M Program Mentor, Student council officer or class rep 3 years and a volunteer at the Father's House.
Accepted to these colleges/universities: United States Naval Academy, University of Kentucky, Purdue University, The Ohio State University, University of Cincinnati, University of South Carolina

Darby Oliver

Class Rank: # 8
Parents: Joe and Whitney Oliver
Plans to attend: The Ohio State University
Majoring in: Engineering as pre-med
Grade School: St. Peter in Chains
Favorite class: AP Biology
Favorite Teacher: Mrs. Whitney Oliver
Extra-curricular Activities & Awards: Volleyball, Spanish Club President, National Honors Society, Badin's highest academic award 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, Student Ambassador
Scholarships received: Trustees Scholarship – The Ohio State University; Engineering and Applied Science Scholastic Award – University of Cincinnati; Redhawk Excellence Scholarship – Miami University; Robert R. Lippert Memorial Scholarship – Hamilton Community Foundation
Accepted to these colleges/universities: The Ohio State University, Purdue University, Miami University, University of Cincinnati, Xavier University, University of Dayton, Butler University

Josie Link

Class Rank: # 9 (Tied)
Parents: Leeanna and Randy Link
Plans to attend: University of Cincinnati
Majoring in: Medical Sciences as Pre-Med
Grade school: St. Joseph Consolidated School
Favorite class at Badin: Calculus
Favorite Badin teacher: Mrs. Kay Collins
Extra-curricular Activities & Awards: Extra-curricular: Tennis, Swim Team, Softball (2015, 16 & 17 District Champions), Scholar Leader Academy, National Honor Society, JETS (Junior Engineering Technical Society), Student Ambassador, Mutt Mentor at The Animal Adoption Foundation. Awards: School: National Merit Commended Student, OHSAA Scholar-Athlete Award, AP Scholar Award, Inspiring Service Merit Award, First Honors. Sports: 3 Sport Athlete Award, 2016 & 2017 MVP Singles (Tennis), 2nd Team All-Conference 2017 (Softball), Cincinnati Tennis Athlete of the Week (August 2017)
Scholarships received: University Honors Program, Cincinnatus University Scholar, College of Medicine Choose Ohio First Scholarship - University of Cincinnati; Maximus Scholarship - Ohio State University; Ohio Distinction Scholar, Ohio Success Scholarship - Ohio University; President’s Scholarship - University of Miami (Florida); Trustees’ Merit Scholarship, Commitment to Catholic Education Award, Forever Flyer Grant, Textbook Scholarship – University of Dayton; Elizabeth Seton Scholarship – Mount St. Joseph University; Russell and Dee Burkhardt Scholarship – Hamilton Community Foundation
Accepted to these colleges/universities: University of Cincinnati, Ohio University, University of Dayton, Michigan State University, The Ohio State University, University of Miami (Florida), Mount St. Joseph University

Dominic Anthony

Class Rank: # 9 (Tied)
Parents: Susan Anthony, Dennis Anthony
Plans to attend: Mount Saint Joseph University
Majoring in: Computer Science
Grade school: Mother Teresa Catholic Elementary
Career goals: Be a leader in whatever field I pursue
Favorite class at Badin: Programming I
Favorite Badin teacher: Mr. Dave Gretz
Extra-curricular Activities & Awards: Boy Scouts, INTERalliance
Scholarships received: Elizabeth Seton Scholarship and Austin E Knowlton Memorial Scholarship - Mount Saint Joseph University; Presidential scholarship – Northern Kentucky University; Redhawk Excellence Scholarship – Miami University, Trustee's Merit Scholarship & Alumni Legacy Award - University of Dayton; University Academic Scholarship - Wright State University
Accepted to these colleges/universities: Mount Saint Joseph, Wright State, Northern Kentucky University, Miami University, University of Dayton

Lauren Moser

Class Rank: # 9 (Tied)
Parents: Michael & Melissa Moser
Plans to attend: University of Findlay
Majoring in: Pre-vet/animal science
Grade school: Sacred Heart
Favorite class at Badin: Chemistry
Favorite Badin teacher: Mrs. Teresa Heinrich
Extra-curricular Activities & Awards: Badin Softball (9, 10, 11), National Honor Society, Student Ambassador, French Club, Scholar Leader Academy, Army Reserve Scholar Athlete, Merit Service Award, Highest Academic Achievement, First Honors
Scholarships received: UF Competitor Award, UF Institutional Grant and Christian Scholarship – University of Findlay; Hamilton Junior Women's League and Auxiliary Scholarship & Frederick and Rosemary Reister Memorial Scholarship – Hamilton Community Foundation
Accepted to these colleges/universities: University of Findlay, Walsh University

 

See previous years' Top Ten: